Hierarchy contributed by the species page author
|Scientific Name||Uncia uncia (Schreber, 1775)|
The litter consists usually of from two to four.
Length, head and body, 4 feet 4 inches ; tail 3 feet ; height at shoulder barely 2 feet. The Snow-Leopard is a little smaller than the leopard or panther and has the tail relatively longer.
Ground-colour pale yellowish-gray ; head, cheeks, and back of neck covered with small irregular dark spots, gradually changing posteriorly on the back and sides inte dark rings, running in lines on the back, but irregularly distributed on the shoulders, sides, and haunch; from the middle of the back to near the root of the tail on the median line is an irregular dark band, closely bordered on each side by a chain of oblong rings almost confluent ; limbs with small dark spots ; lower parts pale dingy yellowish-white, with some large dark spots about the middle of the abdomen, the rest unspotted ; ears externally black at the base, the tip yellow with a black edge ; tail very long, thick, and bushy, with incomplete broad bands, or with a double row of large black patches, unspotted below. The fur throughout is very dense, and it has a well-marked though short mane.
It is stated to frequent rocky ground, and to kill the barrhel, wild sheep and also thar, domestic sheep, goats and dogs . Its color is adapted to that of its environment and the high position of its orbits allow it to peer over the edge of a rock to recconoitre for prey and detect it with least possible exposure of the head before creeping forth to stalk it. It lives on Ibex, Bharal and other wild goats and sheep other than musk deers, hares, marmots, picas probably and game birds as the Monal pheasant. It also takes, goat sheep and occasionally ponies from the herdsmen. It lies up most of the day and starts to hunt at about sundown, its generally nocturanal habits combined with the inaccessibility of its home, being the reason why it is so seldom seen.
Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Prey depletion, Illeagal trade and conflict with local people.
Best supported on Google Chrome, Firefox 3.0+, Internet Explorer 8.0+, Safari 4.0+, Opera 10+.
Powered by the open source Biodiversity Informatics Platform.