Hierarchy contributed by the species page author
<a target='_blank' href='http://data.gbif.org/datasets/resource/1'>Accessed through GBIF data portal, GBIF Backbone Taxonomy</a>
<a target='_blank' href='www.iucnredlist.org'>IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. Exported on 12 January 2012</a>
|Scientific Name||Ocyceros birostris (Scopoli, 1786)|
The season is principally between March and June. The hornbills as a group are remarkable for their curious nesting habits. A natural hollow is selected in some old tree trunk, usually fairly high up. Within this the female imprisons herself, using the flat sides of her bill as trowel to plaster up the entrance with her droppings which harden to the consistency of cement. Only a narrow slit is left through which the cock assiduously feeds her throughout the incubation period. After the young are hatched out, the hen emerges from her self-imposed confinement, the wall is built up again, and thenceforward she assists her mate in feeding the young. The same nest-site is used for several successive seasons. The eggs- two or three in number - are dull, glossless white.
That of the Pariah Kite.
A clumsy, slaty-grey bird with an enormous black-and-white curved bill surmounted bv a peculiar protuberance or casque. Tail long and graduated. Sexes alike.
In the heavy rainfall area of the Malabar coast (Western Ghats) north to Bomliay, it is replaced by an allied species the Malabar Grey Hornbill which lacks the casque above the bill. The Grey Hornbill inhabits open, wooded plains country and deciduous forest. It is commonly found in groves of ancient mango. Banyan and Peepal trees in the vicinity or towns and villages, and freely enters well-wooded gardens and compounds. It is exclusively arboreal and met with in pairs of family parties of 5 or 6 birds which lly across from one tig-laden Peepal or Banyan tree to another in follow -111 v-leader fashion. Where food is plentiful, large numbers often collect, associating with green pigeons, mynas, bnlbuls and other frugivorous birds. The (light, typical of the hornbills, is laboured, undulating and noisy, consisting of a few rapid wing strokes followed by an interval of gliding. It has a loud cackling cry K-k-k-kar, and a variety of squealing and chattering conversational notes. A shrill alarm whistle 'whee' is uttered to apprise the company of susj>ected danger. Its diet consists mainly of figs of Banyan, Peepal and the various other species of Ficus, but large insects and lizards are also eaten.
Seen in small parties, in lightly wooded country and groves of ancient trees.
Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Best supported on Google Chrome, Firefox 3.0+, Internet Explorer 8.0+, Safari 4.0+, Opera 10+.
Powered by the open source Biodiversity Informatics Platform.