Hierarchy contributed by the species page author
<a target='_blank' href='http://data.gbif.org/datasets/resource/1'>Accessed through GBIF data portal, GBIF Backbone Taxonomy</a>
<a target='_blank' href='www.iucnredlist.org'>IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. Exported on 12 January 2012</a>
|Scientific Name||Athene brama (Temminck, 1821)|
The season ranges between November and April. The eggs are laid in hollows in trees, or in holes in walls, or between the ceiling and roof of deserted as well as occupied dwellings. The hollows are sometimes sparsely lined with grass, tow and feathers. The eggs—three or four—are white roundish ovals. Both sexes share in lining the nest, incubation and care of the young.
About that of the Myna.
A squat, white-spotted greyish-brown little owl, with typical large round head and forwardly directed, staring yellow eyes. Sexes alike. Pairs or family parties, about villages, ruins, and in groves of large trees.
Chiefly crepuscular and nocturnal. This little bird is the commonest and most familiar of our owls. It affects every type of country in the plains and foothills except heavy forest, and is particularly abundant in the neighbourhood of human habitations. It is fearless and confiding and regards Man with complete unconcern. In many localities almost every ancient tamarind, banyan or mango tree holds its resident pair or two of these owlets, and one has but to tap on the trunk to bring forth an enquiring little face to the entrance of a hollow, -or to dislodge a pair sitting huddled together on some secluded branch. The birds often fly out fussily to a neighbouring branch when the tree is approached, whence they bob and stare at the intruder in clownish fashion. It is largely of crepuscular and nocturnal habits, perhaps not so much because of intolerance to sunlight—since it is often abroad and even hunting at mid-day—but on account of the persecution and chivvying it is invariably subjected to by other birds immediately it shows itself. At dusk these owlets may be seen perched on fence-posts, telegraph wires and the like, pouncing from time to time upon some unwary insect on the ground, or flying across noiselessly from one perch to another. Occasionally it launches ungainly aerial sallies after winged termites capturing them in its claws, and it will sometimes even hover clumsily like a kestrel to espy creeping prey.
Its food consists mainly of beetles and other insects, but small mice, birds and lizards are also taken. - They are noisy birds and have a large variety of harsh chattering, squabbling and chuckling notes, two individuals frequently combining in a duet.
Every type of country in the plains and foothills except heavy forest, and is particularly abundant in the neighbourhood of human habitations.
Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Best supported on Google Chrome, Firefox 3.0+, Internet Explorer 8.0+, Safari 4.0+, Opera 10+.
Powered by the open source Biodiversity Informatics Platform.